live action...

Toulouse  40-28    FT

Hornets  12-38  Lions  FT

Bulldogs  18-20  Rams  FT

Stags  0-68  Bulls  FT

Crusaders  42-6  Bears  FT

Hunslet  86-0  

Whitehaven  26-18  Knights  FT

Town  38-18  Thunder  FT

Cougars  26-18  Skolars  FT

8th May 2018, 18:10 | schools_rugby_league

Year 7 & 9 Girls National Champion Schools Festival round-up

Year 7 & 9 Girls National Champion Schools Festival round-up

Four finalists confirmed this afternoon.

Champion Schools Year 7&9 National Festival round-up.

The four teams who will contest the Year 7 and 9 Girls Champion Schools National Finals have been confirmed after today's National Festival, held at Crosfields ARLFC in Warrington.

Year 7 round-up

Corpus Christi, St Peter's Manchester, Whitburn, RTS all went head-to-head in Pool 1, while Wade Deacon, Castleford Academy, West Lakes and Bishopshalt battled it out in Pool 2.

Pool 1 Results

St Peters Manchester 4-18 Corpus Christi
RTS 6-20 Whitburn
St Peters Manchester 14-0 RTS
Corpus Christi 18-6 Whitburn
St Peters Manchester 18-12 Whitburn
Corpus Christi 18-0 RTS

Pool 2 Results

Wade Deacon 10-6 Castleford
Bishopshalt 18-22 West Lakes
Wade Deacon 16-12 Bishopshalt
Castleford 24-12 West Lakes
Wade Deacon 18-6 West Lakes
Castleford 24-18 Bishopshalt

Results saw Corpus Christi and St Peter's Manchester progress to the semi-finals from Pool 1, while Wade Deacon and Castleford Academy made it through from Pool 2.

A clinical performance saw Corpus Christi progress to the National Final thanks to a 22-0 win over Castleford Academy.

A dramatic second semi-final then unfolded as Wade Deacon overcame St Peter's Manchester to reach the Year 7 Girls National Final.

The score was 0-0 as the full time whistle went, but Wade Deacon sealed their place with a golden point try out wide.


Year 9 round-up

In the Year 9 Festival, St John Fisher Dewsbury, Bishopshalt, St Peter's Wigan and Astley High clashed in Pool 1, while Pool 2 saw St Peter's Manchester, Castleford Academy, Workington Academy and Dane Court battle for a semi-final spot.

Pool 1 Results

  • St Peters - Wigan 0-18 St John Fisher - Dewsbury 
  • Bishopshalt 18-14 Astley Community High 
  • St Peters - Wigan 6-18 Bishopshalt 
  • St John Fisher - Dewsbury 6-0 Astley Community High 
  • St Peters - Wigan 12-10 Astley Community High 
  • St John Fisher - Dewsbury 30-10 Bishopshalt

Pool 2 Results

  • St Peters Manchester 12-10 Castleford Academy 
  • Dane Court 6-16 Workington Academy 
  • St Peters Manchester 12-0 Dane Court 
  • Castleford Academy 12-6 Workington Academy 
  • St Peters Manchester 22-0 Workington Academy 
  • Castleford Academy 12-0 Dane Court

St John Fisher Dewsbury finished top of Pool 1, while Bishopshalt joined them in the final four. In Pool 2, St Peter's Manchester came out on top, with Castleford Academy also progressing to the semis.

St Peter's Manchester secured their place in the Year 9 Girls National Champion Schools Final with a comfortable 18-6 win over Bishopshalt.

And they will face St John Fisher Dewsbury in the final after a last-second try helped them see off Castleford Academy.